Home News Gallery Competitions Contact Links For sale Software
 
SEASON 2017 - 2018 SYLLABUS

Day Date Month   Details
Thursday 28th September President's Night Submit entries for President's Challenge Ali Graham
Monday
2nd October   Entry deadline for Agri Competition  
Thursday 5th "A Walk on the Wildside" Submit entries for "Open" competition Speaker - Ron McCombe
Thursday 12th Club Evening - Night Photography Members
Thursday 19th First Monthly Competition - Open Judge - Sam Cornwell
Thursday 26th Club Evening - "It's a Knock-Out" 2DPI per member Members
Thursday 2nd November Club Evening - Making a sequence Submit entries for "Landscape/seascape" competition Members
Saturday 4th Coffee Morning Trinity Church Hall
Wednesday 8th  Agri Competition Galashiels
Thursday 9th "Islands on the Edge" Select images for 3 way competition, Gala, Selkirk and Hawick Speaker - Ian Oliver
Thursday 16th Second Monthly Competition - Land/Seascape Judge - Michael Fitch
Thursday 23rd Club Evening - Judging the Borders Digital Challenge Submit entries for "People" competition Members
Wednesday 30th Digital Battle between Gala, Selkirk and Hawick   At Hawick
Thursday 7th December Third Monthly Competition - People Judge - Bill Hume
Thursday 14th Club Evening - A Grand Day Out Members
Thursday 21st Club Evening - Results of Presdent's Challenge followed by Festive Fare - Bring your own Members
Thursday 28th No meeting - New Year break  
Thursday 4th January Club Evening - 3 Images of Christmas Select images for 3 way competition, Kelso, Liddesdale and Hawick Members
Thursday 11th "St Kilda/China/Yellowstone" Submit entries for "Urban" competition Speaker - Adel Richardson
Thursday 18th Club Evening - 10 images per member Submit entries for "Sequence" competition Members
Thursday 26th Fourth Monthly Competition - Urban Select images for Newtongrange Judge - Chris and June Morrison
Thursday 1st February Sequence Competition Submit entries for "Monochrome" competition Judges - Jean Tait and Betty Burney
Monday 5th Digital Battle between Kelso, Liddesdale and Hawick At Liddesdale
Wednesday 7th Closing date for entries to Borders Exhibition at Selkirk  
Thursday 8th No meeting  
Thursday 15th "Altered Images" Speaker - Libby Smith
Wednesday 21st Border Exhibition At Selkirk
Thursday 22nd  Fifth Monthly Competiton - Monochrome Select images for Borders Digital Challenge Judge - Kevin McCollum
Thursday 1st March Club Evening - Manipulating an Image Submit entries for "Print & Image of the Year" comp Members
Thursday 8th Club Evening - Members Presentations Members
Sunday 11th Newtongrange Inter Club Competition At Newtongrange
Thursday 15th Sixth Monthly Competition - Print & Image of the Year Competition Judges - Ian Fullarton
Sunday 18th Borders Digital Challenge 2:00pm to 5:00pm The Filmhouse
Thursday 22nd "Ireland, America and a few past Memories" Speaker - Les McLean
Tuesday-Friday 17th-30th Annual Exibition Clubrooms
Saturday 31st Coffee Morning Trinity Church Hall
Thursday 5th April AGM Clubrooms

 

HOME NEWS GALLERY COMPETITIONS CONTACT LINKS FOR SALE SOFTWARE