Home News Gallery Competitions Contact Links For sale Software
 
SEASON 2018 - 2019 SYLLABUS

Day Date Month   Details
Thursday 27th September President's Night Volunteers required for presenting sequences Ali Graham
Thursday
4th October Speaker "Astro photography" Entry deadline for Agri Competition Speaker - Ford Renton
Thursday 11th Club Evening - What is a competition image Submit entries for "Open" competition Presented by Bert, Bernie and Dennis
Thursday 18th First Monthly Competition - Open Judge - Ron Bell
Thursday 25th Club Evening "Its a Knock-out" (2 DPIs per member) Members
Saturday 27th Coffee Morning Trinity Church Hall
Thursday 1st November Club Evening - Manipualting an image Submit entries for "Landscape/seascape" competition Members
Thursday 8th Speaker "Audio/Visual" Speaker - Ian Fullarton
Wednesday 14th Agri Competition At gala
Thursday 15th Second Monthly Competition - Landscape Select images for 3 way competition, Gala, Selkirk and Hawick Judge - Sam Cornwall
Thursday 22nd Club Evening - Judging the Borders Digital Challenge Submit entries for "People" competition Members
Thursday 29th Digital Battle between Gala, Selkirk and Hawick At Selkirk
Thursday 6th December Third Monthly Competition - People Judge - Kevin Greenfield
Thursday 13th Club Evening - A Grand Day Out Members
Thursday 20th Club Evening - Results of Presdent's Challenge followed by Festive Fare - Bring your own Members
Thursday 27th No meeting - New Year break  
Thursday 3rd January No meeting - New Year break Select images for 3 way competition, Kelso, Liddesdale and Hawick  
Thursday 10th Speaker "Wildlife Photography" Submit entries for "Flora/Fauna" competition Speaker - Andrew McDonald
Thursday 17th Club Evening - 10 images per member Submit entries for "Sequence" competition Members
Thursday 24th Fourth Monthly Competition - Flora/Fauna Judge - Graeme Webb
Thursday 31st Sequence Competition Submit entries for "Monochrome" competition Judge - Mike Reynolds
Monday 3rd February 3 way competition, Kelso, Liddesdale and Hawick Judges - Jean Tait and Betty Burney
Wednesday 6th Closing date for entries to Borders Exhibition at Selkirk At Kelso
Thursday 7th No meeting  
Thursday 14th Speaker "Sports Photography" Speaker - Rob Gray
Wednesday 20th Border Exhibition At Selkirk
Thursday 21st Fifth Monthly Competiton - Monochrome Select images for Borders Digital Challenge Judge - Ford Renton
Thursday 28th  Speaker "What on Earth is Street Photography" Speaker - Oliver Eade
Thursday 8th March  Speaker "Altered Images" Submit entries for "Print & Image of the Year" comp Speaker - Libby Smith
Thursday 14th Club Evening - Members Presentations Members
Sunday 11th Newtongrange Inter Club Competition At Newtongrange
Sunday 18th Borders Digital Challenge 2:00pm to 5:00pm The Filmhouse
Thursday 21st Sixth Monthly Competiton - Image of the Year Judge - Curtis Welsh
Saturday 23rd Coffee Morning Trinity Church Hall
Tuesday-Friday 26th-29th Annual Exibition Clubrooms
Thursday 4th April AGM Clubrooms

 

HOME NEWS GALLERY COMPETITIONS CONTACT LINKS FOR SALE SOFTWARE